Invited Speakers / Chairs

June 26 (Wed.)
June 27 (Thu.)
June 28 (Fri.)

[PL] Plenary Lecture 3

  • Time: 11:15-12:00, June 28
  • Venue: Grand Ballroom A
  • Chair: Bongsoo Noh (Seoul Women's University, Korea)
Tai Hyun Park
Seoul National University, Korea
Tai Hyun Park is Professor and Head at the School of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Seoul National University, and also Director of Institute of Chemical Processes. He received his B.S. degree (Seoul National University), M.S. degree (KAIST), and Ph.D. degree (Purdue University) all in Chemical Engineering, and was a postdoctoral fellow at the University of California at Irvine. He is a member of The Korean Academy of Science and Technology (KAST) and also a member of The National Academy of Engineering of Korea (NAEK). He is a Fellow of the University of Tokyo. He is serving as Editor of "Biotechnology Journal (Wiley)" and "Enzyme and Microbial Technology (Elsevier)". He served as Appointed Director of National Research Council of Science & Technology. He is Secretary General of Asian Federation of Biotechnology (AFOB) and was President of The Korean Society for Biotechnology and Bioengineering (KSBB), President of Advanced Institutes of Convergence Technology (AICT), President of Bio-MAX Institute, and President of KOFAC (Korea Foundation for the Advancement of Science and Creativity). His research area is bioelectronic nose and tongue, cellular engineering, and nanobiotechnology.
Title: Bioelectronic nose and tongue: Analytical tools for food quality and safety assessment

[IS5] Ectopic Chemosensory Receptors: Novel Molecular Targets for Food Aroma Compounds and Tastants

Organized by Health Functional Foods Division, KoSFoST

  • Time: 09:00-11:00, June 28
  • Venue: Grand Ballroom A
  • Chairs: Hyeung-Jin Jang (Kyung Hee University, Korea), Sung-Joon Lee (Korea University, Korea)
Jennifer Pluznick
Johns Hopkins University, USA
Title: Uncovering novel roles for sensory receptors in the kidney
09:00-09:30
Sung-Joon Lee
Korea University, Korea
Title: Preventive and therapeutic potential of ectopic olfactory receptors in obesity and hepatic steatosis
09:30-10:00
Inge Depoortere
KU Leuven University, Belgium
Title: Chemosensory signaling in the gut: Focus on bitter compounds
10:00-10:30
Hiroaki Matsunami
Duke University, USA
Title: De-orphanizing mammalian olfactory receptors
10:30-11:00

top

[SS2] Women in Food Science

Organized by Korean Faculty Assoc. Food Sci. & Technol.

  • Time: 10:00-12:00, June 28
  • Venue: Room 201
  • Chair: Myong-Soo Chung (Ewha Womans University, Korea )
Board Meeting of Korean Faculty Assoc. Food Sci. & Technol.  Time: 09:00-10:00
Hyun-Dong Paik
President of Korean Faculty Assoc. Food Sci. & Technol., Korea
Title: Introduction
10:00-10:05
Chan-Ju Park
CJ CheilJedang Corp., Korea
Title: Own your career
10:05-10:25
Jiyeon Chun
Sunchon National University, Korea
Title: Successful women in the academic field of food science
10:25-10:45
Yunji Kim
Korea Food Research Institute, Korea
Title: Work and life of women researchers in government research institutes
10:45-11:05
Panel Discussion
  • Chair: Sea Cheol Min (Seoul Women's University, Korea)
- Chan-Ju Park (CJ CheilJedang Corp., Korea)
- Jiyeon Chun (Sunchon National University, Korea)
- Yunji Kim (Korea Food Research Institute, Korea)
- Jung Sook Han (Food R&D Center, Samyang Co, Korea.)
- Hye Jin Yi (NB, Dupont Korea, Korea)
- Ji Yeon Kim (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea)
- Hyunjin Yoon (Ajou University, Korea)
11:05-12:00

top

[SS3] New Trends in Food Science

  • Time: 13:00-15:00, June 28
  • Venue: Room 204-205

  • Chair: Hak-Jong Choi (World Institute of Kimchi, Korea)
Kyeong A Shin
Korean Intellectual Property Office, Korea
Title: Current state and policy of patent in the field of food technology
13:00-13:30
Donghun Lee
Gachon University College of Korean Medicine, Korea
Title: Natural products for child growth inspired by traditional Korean medicine
13:30-14:00

  • Chair: Young-Rok Kim (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Sang Oh Kim
Sangoh Kim
LG Electronics, Korea
Title: Application of ABC (A.I., Big Data, and Cloud) technologies for food industry
14:00-14:30
Nam-Chul Ha
Seoul National University, Korea
Title: How does Salmonella acquire resistance to HOCl treatment?
14:30-15:00

top

[SS4] Cutting-edge Technology in Food Industry

  • Time: 15:10-16:40, June 28
  • Venue: Room 204-205

  • Chair: Sea C. Min (Seoul Women's University, Korea)
Seong Ho Kang
Seong Ho Kang
Kyung Hee University, Korea
Title: Integrated three-dimensional super-resolution microscopy for ultra-high sensitive detection at single-molecule level
15:10-15:40
Hafiz Shahbaz
University of Veterinary & Animal Sciences, Pakistan
Title: Photocatalysis non-thermal technology
15:40-16:10

  • Chair: Sungkwon Park (Sejong University, Korea)
Seung Jun Yoo
TP Global, Korea
Title: Recent trends of plant-based meat industry and gut microbiota-brain axis in disease
16:10-16:40

top

[SS5] Asian Fermented Foods

  • Time: 15:10-17:10, June 28
  • Venue: Room 206-207
  • Chairs: Myung-Ji Seo (Incheon National University), Gi-Seong Moon (Korea National University of Transportation)
Pham, Van Hung
Vietnam National University in HoChiMinh City, Vietnam
Title: Vietnamese traditional foods as sources of fibrinolytic enzymes
15:10-15:40

Antonius Suwanto

Bogor Agricultrural University, Indonesia
Title: Paraprobiotics from Indonesian fermented soybean: Metagenome and functional analysis of tempeh
15:40-16:10

Ngo Thi Phuong Dung

Can Tho University, Vietnam
Title: Diversified collection of thermotolerant yeasts isolated in Vietnam and their application for fruit wine production
16:10-16:40

Jyoti Prakash Tamang

Sikkim University, India
Title: Ethno-microbiology to metagenomics of Indian fermented foods and alcoholic beverages
16:40-17:10

top

[S13] Distilled Spirits

Sponsored by Korea Food Research Institute

  • Time: 09:00-11:00, June 28
  • Venue: Rm 204-205
  • Chair: Tae Wan Kim (Korea Food Research Institute, Korea)
Tae Wan Kim
Korea Food Research Institute, Korea
Title: Innovation of traditional pot distilled spirits
09:00-09:10
Hyo Jin Kim
Seoul National University, Korea
Title: Strengthen the fermentation characteristics of native yeast strains for traditional pot distilled spirits
09:10-09:35
Young-Wook Chin
Korea Food Research Institute, Korea
Title: Characteristics of yeasts isolated from nuruk and formulation of yeast for distilled spirits
09:35-10:00
Ungsoo Kim
Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering & Technology, Korea
Title: Industrialization study on the distillation & aging systems made with characteristic onggi materials
10:00-10:30
Jin Taek Kang
National Institute of Forest Science, Korea
Title: Development and localization of manufacturing techniques of wooden barrels for the maturation of traditional distilled liquor
10:30-11:00

top

[S14] Kimchi

Sponsored by World Institute of Kimchi

  • Time: 09:00-11:00, June 28
  • Venue: Room 206-207
  • Chair: Hak-Jong Choi (World Institute of Kimchi, Korea)
SeungRan Yoo
World Institute of Kimchi, Korea
Title: Active packaging technologies to regulate the levels of carbon dioxide and oxygen in kimchi package
09:00-09:30
Jin-Woo Bae
Kyung Hee University, Korea
Title: Viral communities of Korean and Chinese kimchi
09:30-10:00
Che Ok Jeon
Chung-Ang University, Korea
Title: Genomic and fermentative features of kimchi lactic acid bacteria as revealed by pan-genome and metatranscriptome analyses
10:00-10:30
Ye-Rang Yun
World Institute of Kimchi, Korea
Title: Health functionalities of the physiologically active components of kimchi
10:30-11:00

top

[S15] Preventive Medicinal Food

Sponsored by BKbio Co., Ltd. & Doosan Corp. Bio BU

  • Time: 13:00-15:00, June 28
  • Venue: Room 206-207
  • Chairs: Hong Jin Lee (Chung-Ang University, Korea), Young Jin Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
Haruki Yamada
Kitasato University, Japan
Title: Elucidation of pharmacologically active constituents from traditional natural medicines
13:00-13:30
Jiyoung Kim
Seoul National University, Korea
Title: Anti-Alzheimer's disease-like activity of sulforaphane in animal and cell studies
13:30-14:00
Papasani V. Subbaiah
University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Title: Lysomega-3 phospholipids: Novel nutraceuticals for the health of brain and retina
14:00-14:30
Jee-Young Imm
Jee-Young Imm
Kookmin University, Korea
Title: Health benefits and nutri-cosmeceutical application of milk polar lipids
14:30-15:00

top

[D10] Functionality and Safety of Muscle Foods

Organized by Animal Foods Division, KoSFoST

  • Time: 09:00-11:00, June 28
  • Venue: Room 306-307
  • Chairs: Geun Pyo Hong (Sejong University, Korea), Yohan Yoon (Sookmyung Women's University, Korea)
Wangang Zhang
Nanjing Agriculture University, China
Title: Improvement of processed beef by ultrasound
09:00-09:30
Sun Jin Hur
Chung-Ang University, Korea
Title: Changes of potential harmful substances in animal products during in vitro human digestion
09:30-10:00
Eun Bae Kim
Kangwon National University, Korea
Title: Changes in microbiome of muscle foods during acid/alkaline fermentation
10:00-10:30
Sejeong Kim
Sookmyung Women's University, Korea
Title: Process of dry-aging technique with microbiome analysis
10:30-11:00

top

[D11] Starategies for Revitalizing Food Tech Startups

Organized by Food Laws and Regulations Division, KoSFoST

  • Time: 09:00-11:00, June 28
  • Venue: Room 308-309
  • Chairs: Kwang-Geun Lee (Dongguk University, Korea), Hae Won Jang (Korea Food Research Institute, Korea)
Kee-Hong Kim
Purdue University, USA
Title: FS for food startup: A perspective on academic entrepreneurship
09:00-09:30
Sasitorn Tongchitpakdee
Kasetsart University, Thailand
Title: Current food tech startups in Thailand
09:30-10:00
SeungHyun Kim
STEPI, Korea
Title: Nurturing an innovation ecosystem of food tech industry: Technology and startups perspective
10:00-10:30
Soyoung Gwon
National Food Safety Information Service, Korea
Title: The present and future of food tech start-ups
10:30-11:00

top

[D12] Food Product Research for Future Wellness and Health

Organized by Product Development Division, KoSFoST

  • Time: 15:10-17:10, June 28
  • Venue: Room 306-307
  • Chairs: Han-Seung Shin (Dongguk University, Korea), Young-Jun Kim (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea)
Seung Wook Kim
OTTOGI R&D, Korea
Title: Effects of turmeric extracts and curcumin on regulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress
15:10-15:40
NaNa Keum
Dongguk University, Korea
Title: Identification of potential targets to tackle obesity
15:40-16:10
Sung Hee Park
Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea
Title: Food product researches using combination technology
16:10-16:40
Youngjae Shin
Dankook University, Korea
Title: Physicochemical characteristics and product development of blueberry
16:40-17:10

top

[D13] Research on the Quality of Various Korea Sool

Organized by Brewing Science Division, KoSFoST

  • Time: 15:10-17:10, June 28
  • Venue: Room 308-309
  • Chair: Seok Tae Jeong (National Institute of Agricultural Sciences, RDA, Korea)

Eunjung Lee

Korea Food Research Institute, Korea
Title: Beyond alcohol production: Physiological renewal of the traditional nuruk
15:10-15:40
Ji-eun Kang
National Institute of Agricultural Sciences, RDA, Korea
Title: Investigation of the off-flavor compounds during aging of yakju and methods for lowering it
15:40-16:10
Sea-Kwan Oh
National Institute of Crop Science, RDA, Korea
Title: Studies on rice beer production using rice and rice varieties
16:10-16:40
Bongsoo Noh1*, Tae Wan Kim2
1Seoul Women's University, Korea, 2Korea Food Research Institute, Korea
Title: Application of e-nose & e-tongue for sensory analysis of traditional distilled spirit
16:40-17:10

top

[YSL3] Young Scientist Lecture 3

Sponsored by Agricultural Biotechnology Center for Innovative Future Brains, Kyung Hee University

  • Time: 13:00-15:00, June 28
  • Venue: Room 306-307
  • Chair: Hye-Seong Lee (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
Min Hyeock Lee
Min Hyeock Lee
Korea Food Research Institute, Korea
Title: Fabrication of food packaging materials impregnated with halloysite nanotube and essential oil
13:00-13:20
Ramachandran Chelliah
Ramachandran Chelliah
Kangwon National University, Korea
Title: Development of prebiotic FOS from banana peel waste with enriched cookies product towards gut microbiota modulation
13:20-13:40
Nam Hee Kim
Nam Hee Kim
N Kim Lab., Korea
Title: Biodegradable polymers and its use in food industry
13:40-14:00
Young-Sook Park
Hanyang University, Korea
Title: Studies on development of the customized home meal replacement (HMR) products for the elderly based on chewability and swallowability
14:10-14:30
Seung-Oh Seo
The Catholic University of Korea, Korea
Title: Applications of systems and synthetic biology in future food production
14:30-14:50

top

[YSL4] Young Scientist Lecture 4

Sponsored by BK21+ Animal Food Project Team, Konkuk University

  • Time: 13:00-15:00, June 28
  • Venue: Room 308-309
  • Chair: Gi-Seong Moon (Korea National University of Transportation, Korea)
Sulhee Lee
Sulhee Lee
Gachon University, Korea
Title: Prebiotic and immunomodulatory effects of gluco-oligosaccharides produced from Leuconostoc lactis
13:00-13:20
Hyeong Sang Kim
Hyeong Sang Kim
Hankyong National University, Korea
Title: Application of in vitro human digestion to reduce potential harmful substances in animal products
13:20-13:40
Ha Ram Kim
Ha Ram Kim
Korea Food Research Institute, Korea
Title: Formation of low digestible fractions in recrystallized starch: model study using amylosucrase modification
13:40-14:00
Jae Hoon Lee
Jae Hoon Lee
Konkuk University, Korea
Title: Immune-enhancing activities of phosvitin and ovotransferrin isolated from egg via MAPK signaling pathway in RAW 264.7 macrophages
14:00-14:20
Tae Jin Cho
Tae Jin Cho
Korea University, Korea
Title: Novel insights into the nitrite as a biological risk based on the metabolic characterization and whole genome analysis of nitrite-producing thermophiles in infant formula
14:20-14:40
Suyeon Kim
Suyeon Kim
World Institute of Kimchi, Korea
Title: A novel technique for analysis of glucosinolates by colorimetric sensor array
14:40-15:00

top

Poster Session 4

  • Time: 09:00-12:00, June 28
  • Venue: 2F Lobby
  • P02 Aquatic Food Products
  • P05 Lipid Science
  • P14 Food Processing
  • P15 Food Chemistry

top

Poster Session 5

  • Time: 13:00-16:00, June 28
  • Venue: 2F Lobby
  • P01 Food Analysis
  • P03 Soybean Processing
  • P06 Carbohydrate
  • P07 Nutrition
  • P08 Food Preservation & Packaging
  • P09 Product Development

top

e-Poster Session 4

  • Time: 14:00-16:00, June 28
  • Venue: Rm 201
  • P12-030 Improvement of turanose conversion yield by genetic engineering of amylosucrase from Bifidobacterium thermophilum

    Jaehun Bae1*, Sang-Ho Yoo1 1Department of Food Science & Biotechnology and Carbohydrate Bioproduct Research Center, Sejong University, Korea

  • P12-037 Biofilm formation of potential probiotic Pediococcus acidilactici in human gastrointestinal environments

    Joo-Won Kim1*, Seok-Seong Kang1 1Department of Food Science and Biotechnology, College of Life Science and Biotechnology, Dongguk university, Korea

  • P12-082 High cell density culture of Escherichia coli mutant for glycogen accumulation

    Seungsub Lee1*, JongTae Park1 1Department of Food Science and Technology, Chungnam National University, Korea

  • P12-083 Functional reannotation of α-amylase to 4-α-glucanotransferase from Fervidobacterium islandicum AW-1

    Jae-Hong Park1*, Min-Seok Jeong1, Hui-Bang Cho1, Dokun Lee1, Ganbat Dariimaa1, Ga-Eul Jeong1, Dong-Woo Lee2, Sang-Jae Lee1,3, Han-Seung Lee1,3 1Major in Food Biotechnology, Silla University, Korea, 2Department of Biotechnology, Yonsei University, Korea, 3The Research Center for Extremophiles & Marine Microbiology, Korea

  • P12-096 Functions and synergistic action modes of arabinan-degrading enzymes from Bifidobacterium longum

    Chang-Yun Choi1*, Yewon Kang1, So-Yeong Kang1, Ji-Eun Park1, Nam Soo Han1, Tae-Jip Kim1 1Brain Korea 21 Center for Bio-Resource Development and Division of Animal, Horticultural and Food Sciences, Graduate School of Chungbuk National University, Korea

  • P12-123 Quality characteristics of brown rice makgeolli according to different temperature varieties and mixing ratio of nuruk

    Jin Kyeong Kim1*, Seung Wha Jo1, Eun Ji Kim1, Do Youn Jeong1 1Microbial Institute for Fermentation Industry, Korea

  • P12-141 Development of glucan-coated porous starch granules as a bioactive carrier by amylosucrase from Neisseria polysaccharea

    Dong-Min Kim1*, Se-Hee Park1, Sang-Ho Yoo1 1Department of Food Science & Biotechnology and Carbohydrate Bioproduct Research Center, Sejong University, Korea

  • P12-146 Production of γ-aminobutyric acid by human gut

    In-Young Kim1*, Sun-Young Kim1, Dong-Hyun Jung1, Gye-Won Kim2, Cheon-Seok Park1 1Graduate School of Biotechnology and Institute of Life Science and Resources, Kyung Hee University, Korea, 2Brewing Research Center, Hankyong National University, Korea

  • P12-151 Transcriptomics and proteomics changes in aerosensitive and hyper-aerotolerant Campylobacter jejuni isolates after exposure to aerobic stress

    Jinshil Kim1*, Sangryeol Ryu1, Byeonghwa Jeon1,2 1Department of Food and Animal Biotechnology, Department of Agricultural Biotechnology, Research Institute for Agriculture and Life Sciences, and Center for Food and Bioconvergence, Seoul National University, Korea, 2School of Public Health, University of Alberta, Canada

  • P12-152 Receptor identification of bacteriophage CSP1 concurrently infecting both Escherichia coli and Cronobacter sakazakii

    Mooseung Kim1*, Minsik Kim2, Sangryeol Ryu1 1Department of Agricultural Biotechnology, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Seoul National University, Korea, 2Department of Food and Nutrition, College of Human Ecology, Yonsei University, Korea

  • P16-003 Orobol, the enzyme converted product of genistein inhibits heat-killed propionibacterium acnes-induced Inflammation in HaCaT keratinocytes

    Tae Kyeong Ryu1,2*, Dong Hyeon Kim1,2, Yunsil Oh3, Ki Won Lee3, Jong Eun Kim2 1Department of Food Science and Biotechnology, Dongguk University, Korea, 2Research Institute of Biotechnology and Medical Converged Science, Dongguk University, Korea, 3Department of Agricultural Biotechnology, Seoul National University, Korea

  • P16-005 Genome mining based approach of 1-deoxynojirimycin biosynthetic pathway analysis from Bacillus velezensis K26

    Hyunjin Lee1*, Jeonghye Chun1, Myung-Ji Seo1,2 1Department of Bioengineering and Nano-Bioengineering, Graduate School of Incheon National University, Korea, 2Division of Bioengineering, Incheon National University, Korea

top

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions


Terms & Conditions