Invited Speakers / Chairs

June 26 (Wed.)
June 27 (Thu.)
June 28 (Fri.)

[PL1] Plenary Lecture 1

  • Time: 14:45-15:30, June 26
  • Venue: Grand Ballroom A
  • Chair: Dong-June Park (Korea Food Research Institute, Korea)
José Miguel Aguilera
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile
JOSÉ M. AGUILERA is Emeritus Professor of Chemical and Food Engineering at the P. Universidad Catolica de Chile (PUC) in Santiago. A chemical engineer, he holds a PhD in food science from Cornell University (minor in ChemE). His research has focused on the role of food microstructure in food products, health and wellbeing.

Aguilera was recipient of a Guggenheim fellowship (1991), the A. von Humboldt Foundation Research Prize (2001), the Research and Development Award (2005) and the Marcel Loncin Research Prize (2006) of the institute of Food Technology (USA). In 2008 he was awarded the highest scientific honor bestowed by Chile, the National Prize in Applied Sciences and Technology. In 2010 Prof. Aguilera was elected a foreign member of the National Academy of Engineering of the United States, and in 2014 a foreign associate of the Academie d'Agriculture de France. In 2016 he became a member of the Governing Council of the International Union of Food Science and Technology (IUFoST) and recently was awarded a Doctor Honoris Causa by the University of the Altiplano (Peru).

In 2010-2013 he was President of the National Commission of Scientific and Technological Research of Chile, equivalent to the Ministry of Science and Technology.
Title: Challenges of the alimentation of the XXI century

[IS1] Microbiome

Organized by Health Functional Foods Division, KoSFoST

  • Time: 12:30-14:30, June 26
  • Venue: Grand Ballroom A
  • Chairs: Tae-Jip Kim (Chungbuk National University, Korea), Jaeho Cha (Pusan National University, Korea)
Heping Zhang
Inner Mongolia Agricultural University, China
Title: How to understand the biodiversity of lactic acid bacteria in naturally fermented milk and its metabolism
12:30-13:00
David A. Sela
University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
Title: Human milk drives the form and function of the infant gut microbiome
13:00-13:30
Jenny Laverde Gomez
University of Aberdeen, UK
Title: Ruminococcus bromii, a Gram-positive anaerobic bacterium and keystone species in starch degradation in human gut
13:30-14:00
Ying-Chieh Tsai
National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan
Title: Psychobiotics as biotherapeutic agents for neurodegenerative diseases
14:00-14:30

top

[IS2] Insect-based Food: Challenges and Opportunities

  • Time: 15:45-17:45, June 26
  • Venue : Grand Ballroom A
  • Chairs: Joong-Hyuck Auh (Chung-Ang University, Korea), Aron T. Dossey (All Things Bugs, USA)
Aaron T. Dossey
All Things Bugs LLC, USA
Title: Developing insects as a sustainable resource for food, feed, pharma and other valuable applications
15:45-16:15
Edgar Chambers IV
Kansas State University, USA
Title: Consumer ideas about insect protein and its affect on brand equity (multiple countries)
16:15-16:45
Chang-Ho Chung
Sejong University, Korea
Title: Characteristics of fermented edible insect seasoning sauce
16:45-17:15
Buddhi Lamsal
Iowa State University, USA 17:15-17:45
Title: Overview of processing of insects into food ingredients

top

[S1] GMO Forum

Sponsored by Korea Food Security Research Foundation

  • Time: 12:30-14:30, June 26
  • Venue : Room 204-205
  • Chair : Cherl Ho Lee (Korea University, Korea)
Hee-Jong Koh
Seoul National University, Korea
Title: Breeding GM crops and safety considerations
12:30-13:00
Hae-Yeong Kim
Kyung Hee University, Korea
Title: Status of safety management and labeling system for GMO in Korea
13:00-13:30
'Food Evolution' (Documentary movie)
13:30-14:30

top

[S2] Natural Products for Anti-aging

Sponsored by Naturalendo Tech Co., Ltd.

  • Time: 12:30-14:30, June 26
  • Venue: Room 206-207
  • Chairs: Dae-Ok Kim (Kyung Hee University, Korea), Jong Hun Lee (CHA University, Korea)
Tae-Jin Yang
Seoul National University, Korea
Title: Plastid-mitochondrial genome flux and DNA barcoding paradox
12:30-13:00
Sang Hee Shim
Ducksung Women's University, Korea
Title: Inhibitory effects of Cynanchum wilfordii on oxidation and glycation of human low-density lipoprotein (LDL)
13:00-13:30
Ji Yeon Kim
Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea
Title: Cynanchum wilfordii etanolic extract controls blood cholesterol: A double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled, parallel trial
13:30-14:00
Jae-Yong Kim
Jeonnam Institute of Natural Resources Research, Korea
Title: Effects of natural product on relief of andropause symptoms
14:00-14:30

top

[S3] Vitamins for the Elderly

Sponsored by Kwangdong Pharmaceutical Co., LTD

  • Time: 15:45-17:45, June 26
  • Venue: Room 204-205
  • Chairs: Pahn-Shick Chang (Seoul National University, Korea), Ji Yeon Kim (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea)
Carsten Carlberg
University of Eastern Finland, Finland
Title: Personalized response to vitamin D
15:45-16:15
Jung-Hyun Kim
PaiChai University, Korea
Title: Antioxidant vitamins consumption patterns and its nutritional significance in Korean elderly
16:15-16:35
Sung Min Nam
Konkuk University, Korea
Title: Effects of ascorbic acid on D-galactose-induced brain aging model
16:35-16:55
Jeongseon Kim
National Cancer Center, Korea
Title: The interaction of genetic factors in dietary intakes of flavonoids and lutein/zeaxanthin for the colorectal cancer prevention
16:55-17:20
Yuri Kim
Ewha Womans University, Korea
Title: Vitamin C and early colon cancer: Anti-cancer effect and mechanism in vivo
17:20-17:45

top

[S4] Food R&D Policy Forum

Sponsored by Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Time: 15:45-17:45, June 26
  • Venue: Room 206-207
  • Chair : Bum-Keun Kim (Korea Food Research Institute, Korea)
No-Seoung Kwak
No-Seoung Kwak
Seowon University, Korea
Title: Current state and task of national food research and development
15:45-16:10
Panel Discussion
- Sang Woo Cho (Danone Pulmuone, Korea)
- Seong Bin Hong (BIOMIX Inc., Korea)
- Seok-In Hong (Korea Food Research Institute, Korea)
- Kwang-Geun Lee (Dongguk University, Korea)
- Chanmin Jeong (Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs, Korea)
16:10-17:25
Floor Discussion
17:25-17:45

top

[D1] Sensor Integration System for the Digital Factory for the Future

Organized by Food Engineering Division, KoSFoST

  • Time: 12:30-14:30, June 26
  • Venue: Room 306-307
  • Chairs : Ki-Hwan Park (Chung-Ang University, Korea), Hyun-Seok Kim (Kyonggi University, Korea)
Jeong Cheol Lee
Korea Productivity Center, Korea
Title: Smart factory policy and practices in Korea
12:30-13:00
Ji-Tae Kim
SGI SYSTEMS, Inc., Korea
Title: Kimchi production quality management system construction technology using sensors
13:00-13:30
Jongpil Jeong
Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
Title: Multi-sensor based predictive and prescriptive maintenance of manufacturing industry with deep learning
13:30-14:00
Chunsoo Kim
KRONES Korea, Korea
Title: Digitalization for high-speed automation of beverage industry
14:00-14:30

top

[D2] Cutting-edge Technologies on Developing Innovative Seafood Products

Organized by Aquatic Food Products Division, KoSFoST

  • Time: 12:30-14:30, June 26
  • Venue: Room 308-309
  • Chairs: Minji Kim (Korea Surimi Institute, Korea), Jinhong Kim (Korea Surimi Institute, Korea)
Min Chen
University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
Title: Detection of foodborne microorganisms using nanopore-based sensing technologies
12:30-13:00
Sang Moo Kim
Gangneung-Wonju National University, Korea
Title: The Inhibitory activity of vanadium binding proteins purified from sea squirt on the adipogenesis in 3T3-L1 adipocytes
13:00-13:30
Suengmok Cho
Pukyong National University, Korea
Title: Development of functional foods with neuropsychopharmacological activity from seaweeds
13:30-14:00
Kyoung Soo Kim
Kyung Hee University, Korea
Title: Taurine-rich seafood as a potential therapeutic agent against obesity and inflammatory diseases
14:00-14:30

top

[D3] Fusion Technologies for Food Packaging Applications

Organized by Food Packaging Division, KoSFoST

  • Time: 15:45-17:45, June 26
  • Venue: Room 306-307
  • Chairs : Youngjin Cho (Korea Food Research Institute, Korea), SeungRan Yoo (World Institute of Kimchi, Korea)
Jong-Whan Rhim
Kyung Hee University, Korea
Title: Multi-functional bio-nanocomposite films for food packaging application
15:45-16:15
Jun-Young Lee
Korea Institute of Industrial Technology, Korea
Title: Development of high performance composite material technology for food packaging application
16:15-16:45
Jongchul Seo
Yonsei University, Korea
Title: Development of smart packaging material with temperature dependent permeability and its applications to packaged cherry tomatoes
16:45-17:15
Young Hoon Jung
Kyungpook National University, Korea
Title: Heterogeneity of nanocellulose and its effect on packaging film
17:15-17:45

top

[D4] Advanced Research with Food Analytical Science

Organized by Food Analytical Science Division, KoSFoST

  • Time: 15:45-17:45, June 26
  • Venue: Room 308-309
  • Chairs : Young-Jun Kim (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea), Jang-Hyuk Ahn (CHA University, Korea)

Han-Seung Shin

Dongguk University, Korea
Title: Research on improvement of analytical method for food additives
15:45-16:10

Byung Hee Kim

Sookmyung Women's University, Korea
Title: Comparison of fatty acid and stable isotope analyses for the authentication of perilla oil
16:10-16:35
Tang Lin Teo
Chemical Metrology Division, Applied Sciences Group, Health Sciences Authority, Singapore
Title: Supporting testing infrastructures through accuracy-based proficiency testing programmes
16:35-17:00

Jae Wook Shin

Korea Advanced Food Research Institute, Korea
Title: Monitoring of tar colorants in permitted foods by HPLC-PDA
17:00-17:25

Do-Yeon Lee

Fore Front Test, Korea
Title: Development of the official method for analysis of food additives in processed foods
17:25-17:45

top

[SS1] Scientific Writing

  • Time: 09:30-11:30, June 26
  • Venue: Room 206-207
  • Chair: Seung-Joo Lee (Sejong University, Korea)
Won-Yong Lee
Yonsei University, Korea
Title: Research ethics: Understanding and practice
09:30- 10:15
Sung-Kon Kim
Dankook University, Korea
Title: Writing a scientific article: Why and how
10:20- 11:30

top

[GC1] Graduate Student Oral Competition - M.S. Candidate

Sponsored by Food Research Institutes Directors' Council

  • Time: 09:30-11:30, June 26
  • Venue: Room 306-307
  • Chairs: Geun-Pyo Hong (Sejong University, Korea), Gwang-woong Go (Hanyang University, Korea), Eun Young Park (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Jun-Hyeok Yu
Gachon University, Korea
Title: Characteristics and biofilm control of novel endolysins from S. aureus bacteriophages
09:30-09:50
Min-Soo Kim
Kyung Hee University, Korea
Title: Physicochemical properties of short chain glucan aggregates (SCGA) prepared from acetylated waxy corn starch
09:50-10:10
Donghyun Lim
Seoul National University, Korea
Title: Fluidized-bed granulation of spray-dried skim milk powder encapsulating Lactobacillus rhamnosus GG
10:10-10:30
Hyun Woo Choi
Kyonggi University, Korea
Title: Impact of submerged UVC irradiation on the reduction of amygdalin within a sugar-immersing extract of maesil (Prunus mume)
10:30-10:50
Eun Song Lee
Seoul Women's University, Korea
Title: In-package atmospheric dielectric barrier discharge cold plasma treatment for shelf-life extension and Salmonella safety improvement of boiled chicken breast cubes
10:50-11:10
Min-Jeong Kim
Kyung Hee University, Korea
Title: Anti-amnesic effects of epigallocatechin gallate on scopolamine-induced learning and memory dysfunction in Sprague-Dawley rats
11:10-11:30

top

[GC2] Graduate Student Oral Competition - Ph.D. Candidate

  • Time: 09:30-11:30, June 26
  • Venue: Room 308-309
  • Chair: TBA
Hui-Yun Kim
Kyung Hee University, Korea
Title: Pressure moisture treatment (PMT), a new physical starch modification method
09:30-09:50
Jae Hwan Kim
Seoul National University, Korea
Title: Probiotics-based functional foods for immune stimulation
09:50-10:10
Kyeong-Ok Choi
Sejong University, Korea
Title: Optimization of microemulsion template-based process for nanostructured lipid carriers and evaluation of their processing performance
10:10-10:30
The Thiri Maung
Kongju National University, Korea
Title: Effects of extrusion process parameters on specific mechanical energy and textural properties of high-moisture meat analogues
10:30-10:50
Sang Mook You
Kyung Hee University, Korea
Title: An ultrasensitive SERS-based detection system to meet the zero-tolerance policy for Escherichia coli O157:H7 in food
10:50-11:10
Jing Chen
Chung-Ang University, Korea
Title: Garcinone C suppress colon tumorgenesis in vitro and in vivo through regulation the non-canonical hedgehog signaling pathway
11:10-11:30

top

Poster Session 1

  • Time: 14:00-17:00, June 26
  • Venue: 2F Lobby
  • P12 Food Microbiology, Fermentation & Enzyme

top

e-Poster Session 1

  • Time: 14:00-16:00, June 26
  • Venue: Rm 201
  • P01-022 Analysis of monosaccharide composition in fermented soybean paste and soysauce by gas chromatography

    Jae-hui Song1*, Ju-eun Lee1, Eunbi Lee1, Inmyoung Park2, Hyeyoung Lee1 1Food Science & Technology Major, Division of Applied Bioengineering, Dong-Eui University, Korea, 2Oriental Food and Culinary Arts, Youngsan University, Korea

  • P01-028 Verification of official AOAC methods for determining dietary fiber content of isomalto-, xylo- and galacto-oligosaccharides

    Chang-Hyeon Park1*, Sang-Ho Yoo1
    1Department of Food Science & Biotechnology and Carbohydrate Bioproduct Research Center, Sejong University, Korea

  • P02-004 The effect of air-bubble washing with natural sanitizers on microbial contamination and quality characteristics of cooked Scaphearca subcrenata

    Ah-Na Kim1*, M. Shafiur Rahman1, Kyo-Yeon Lee1, Sung-Gil Choi1, 2
    1Division of Applied Life Science, Gyeongsang National University, Korea, 2Division of Food Science and Technology (Institute of Agriculture and Life Scieces), Gyeongsang National University, Korea

  • P04-002 Identifying drivers of liking for yakju using penalty analysis based on a CATA question

    Sanghyeok Lee1*, Yoon Jung Ji1, Han Sub Kwak2, Sang Sook Kim2, Youngseung Lee1
    1Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Dankook University, Korea, 2Research Group of Food Processing, Division of Functional Food Research, Korea

  • P04-007 A new approach to study consumer sensory perception and satisfaction applying Kano philosophy

    Yeon-Joo Lee1*, In-Ah Kim1, Danielle Van Hout2, Wilma Den Hoed2, Hye-Seong Lee1
    1Department of Food Science & Technology, Ewha Womans University, Korea, 2Unilever R&D Vlaardingen, The Netherlands

  • P05-006 Photooxidation of horse fat depending on sensitizer types and concentrations

    Man Jae Cho1,2*, Hyun Jung Kim1
    1Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Institute of Health and Environment Research, Korea, 2Department of Food Bioengineering, Jeju National University, Korea

  • P06-010 Enzymatic synthesis and characterization of maltoheptaose-based sugar esters

    Phu Cuong Nguyen1*, Thi My Tuyen Nguyen2, Chang-Kyu Lee3, Il-Nam Oh1, Jae-Han Kim2, Soon-Taek Hong1, Jong-Tae Park1, 3
    1Department of Food Science and Technology, Chungnam National University, Korea, 2Department of Food Nutrition, Chungnam National University, Korea, 3CARBOEXPERT Inc., Korea

  • P06-019 Preparation and characterization of starch modified by dry heating with phytic acid

    Ho Seok Jang1*, Eun Young Park1
    1Department of Food Science and Technology, Chung-Ang University, Korea

  • P08-012 Preparation and characterization of biodegradable chitosan film incorporated with carrageenan loaded ZnO nanoparticles for food wrapping applications of fresh cut paprika (Capsicum annuum L. var. grossum (L.) Sendt)

    Sekar Vijayakumar1*, Myeong-Hyeon Wang1
    1Natural product Biomedical Technology Laboratory, Department of Medical Biotechnology, College of Biomedical Sciences, Kangwon National University, Korea

  • P08-013 Edible chitosan nanocoating for extending the shelf life of fresh-cut Capsicum annuum L. var. grossum (L.) Sendt.

    Xiaowen Hu1*, Myeong-Hyeon Wang1
    1Department of Medical Biotechnology, College of Biomedical Sciences, Kangwon National University, Korea

  • P09-004 The effects of freezing methods and starch contents on fish cake noodle quality

    Myung Hwan Kim1*, Sejong Kim2, Myungryun Han3, Yoojin Park1
    1Dankook University, Korea, 2Ever Blue Sea Co., Ltd., Korea, 3Hyejeon University, Korea

  • P09-012 Importance-performance analysis of Korean and Japanese consumers’ selection attributes on home meal replacement

    Yun Jae Lee1*, Joo Hyun Park1, Sung Sik Moon1, Wan Soo Hong1
    1Department of Foodservice Management and Nutrition, Sangmyung University Graduate School, Korea

top

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions


Terms & Conditions