Program at a Glance


* The scientific program is subject to change As of April, 15. 2019


• Wednesday, June 26


Grand Ballroom A Rm 204-205 Rm 206-207 Rm 306-307 Rm 308-309 Grand Ballroom C
2F Lobby
09:30
-
17:00
Registration
09:30 - 11:30     [SS1]
Scientific writing
[GC1]
Graduate Competition (MS)
[GC2]
Graduate Competition (PhD)
Poster
presentation 1

(10:00-13:00)
11:30
-
12:30
Lunch
12:30 - 14:30 [IS1]
Microbiome
[S1]
GMO Forum
[S2]
Natural Products for Aging
[D1]
Food Engineering
[D2]
Aquatic Food Products
14:30
-
14:45
Break Break
14:45
-
15:30
[PL1]
Jose Miguel Aguilera
(Grand Ballroom A)
Poster
presentation 2

(14:00-17:00)
15:30
-
15:45
Break
15:45
-
17:45
[IS2]
Insect-based food
[S3]
Vitamin
[S4]
Food R&D Policy Forum
[D3]
Food Packaging
[D4]
Food Analytical Science
18:00
-
20:00
Welcome Reception (Premier Ballroom)


• Thursday, June 27


Grand Ballroom A Rm 204-205 Rm 206-207 Rm 306-307 Rm 308-309 Grand Ballroom C
2F Lobby
08:30
-
17:00
Registration  
09:00 - 11:00 [IS3]
Sensory and Consumer Science
[S5]
Inner-beauty
[S6]
Nutritional Epigenetics
[D5]
Food Ingredients
[D6]
Traditional Fermented Foods
Poster presentation 3
(10:00-13:00)


e-Poster 1
(Rm 201)
(10:00-12:00)


Food Industry Exhibition
11:00
-
11:15
Break
11:15 - 12:00 [PL2]
Colin Hill
(Grand Ballroom A)
12:00
-
13:00
Lunch [W]
Consumer Testing Workshop
Lunch
13:00
-
13:30
General Assembly Meeting [S7]
Probiotics
[YSL1]
Young Scientist Lecture 1
[YSL2]
Young Scientist Lecture 2
Break
13:30
-
14:20
Distinguished Lifetime Award
Poster presentation 4
(14:00-17:00)


e-Poster 2
(Rm 201)
(14:00-16:00)


Food Industry Exhibition
14:20
-
14:30
Break
14:30
-
16:30
Award Lecture [S8]
Coffee and Health 1
[S9]
Green Tea
[S10]
L-Glutamic Acid
[D7]
Food Safety
16:30
-
16:45
Break
16:45
-
18:45
[IS4]
Carbohydrate
[S11]
Coffee and Health 2
[S12]
Gluten-free Ingredients
[D8]
Soy Processing & Utilization
[D9]
Lipid Science
19:00
-
21:00
Council Meeting


• Friday, June 28


Grand Ballroom A Rm 204-205 Rm 206-207 Rm 306-307 Rm 308-309 Grand Ballroom C
2F Lobby
08:30
-
11:00
Registration
09:00 - 11:00 [IS5]
Health Functional Foods
[S13]
Distilled Spirits
[S14]
Kimchi
[D10]
Animal Foods
[D11]
Food Laws and Regulations
Poster presentation 5
(09:00-12:00)


Food Industry Exhibition
11:10
-
11:15
Break
11:15
-
12:00
[PL3]
Tai Hyun Park
(Grand Ballroom A)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00
-
14:00
[SS3]
CEO Special Lecture
[YSL]
Young scientist lectures 3
[YSL]
Young scientist lectures 4
Poster presentation 6
(13:00-16:00)


Food Industry Exhibition
14:00
-
14:15
Break
14:15
-
16:15
[SS4]
New Trends in Food Science
[SS5]
Asian Fermented Food
[S15]
Preventive Medicinal Food
[D12]
Product Development
[D13]
Brewing Science
16:30 Closing Remark / Poster Award Ceremony / Gift Drawing for Food Industry Exhibition (Grand Ballroom A)
Rm 201: 28(Fri) 09:00-12:00 [SS2] Korean Faculty Assoc. Food Sci. & Technol.
PL Plenary lectures IS International symposium sessions S Academy-Industry symposium sessions
SS Special session D Academic division symposium sessions YSL Young scientist lectures
GC Graduate student oral competitions W Workshop

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions


Terms & Conditions